Bio

Birth Name: Lena Headey
Date of Birth: 3 October 1973
Place of Birth: Hamilton, Bermuda

IMDB bio:
Lena Headey is a Bermudian-British actress. Headey is best known for her role as “Cersei Lannister” in Game of Thrones (2011) (2011-2019) and The Brothers Grimm (2005), Possession (2002), and The Remains of the Day (1993). Headey stars as “Queen Gorgo”, a heroic Spartan woman in the period film, 300 (2006), by director Zack Snyder.

Headey was born in Hamilton, Bermuda, to British parents Sue and John Headey. Her father, a Yorkshire police cadet, was stationed in the Bermuda Police Service. She was raised there until age five, when her family returned to England. She was brought up in Yorkshire before moving to London in her teens. Headey had not gone to drama school before she became an actress. At the age of seventeen, Headey’s performance in a one-off show in the company of six school friends caught the attention of a casting agent, who took a photo and asked her to audition. Eventually, Headey was cast in Waterland (1992), which became her big-screen debut. She honed her natural acting talent while filming and also took archery classes and horse training. She also took boxing classes in clubs in south London, where a former boxer had been teaching her to spar. During her film career, spanning over 15 years, Headey has shown her range in a variety of roles, playing characters from Amazon-type warriors and action-minded women in The Cave (2005) and The Brothers Grimm (2005), to a lesbian florist in Imagine Me & You (2005).

Headey’s film career has taken her all over the world. She was in India for the filming of The Jungle Book (1994), then in St. Petersburg, Russia, for filming Onegin (1999), and in Norway for filming of Aberdeen (2000). In 2005 Headey was filming in Romania and in Mexico, then spent four months in Prague, Czech Republic, where a forest was designed and built for filming The Brothers Grimm (2005), with Matt Damon and Heath Ledger. During 2006 Headey was in Canada for the filming of 300 (2006), then went to locations in Bulgaria for shooting The Contractor (2007), and Germany and in Czech Republic for the filming of The Red Baron (2008).

She also played Gina McVey in the horror thriller The Broken (2008), and Elizabeth in Tell Tale (2009). In addition to her film-work, Heady appeared as Sarah Connor in a TV spin-off of the popular “Terminator” film franchise, the FOX’s television series Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008).

Outside of her acting profession, Headey continued taking boxing lessons in London. She is a vegetarian and also remains loyal to yoga, which she discovered during her work in India. She has never been back to her birthplace in Bermuda; she shares her time between her homes in London, England, and Los Angeles, California.






Site Info
  • Maintained by: Veronique
  • Since:14 November 2023
  • Layout Photos: Ryan Pfluger & Aaron Richter
  • Contact: Email Veronique
Current Projects
Beacon 23
2023
A man living in the 23rd Century works at a remote "lighthouse" in space that serves as a beacon to help passing ships.

The Abandons
2024
When a corrupt force of wealth and power covets the lands of a group of diverse and atypical families and tries to drive them out, they must pursue their Manifest Destiny.

Ballerina Overdrive
2024
It follows a group of ballerinas as they try to escape from a remote inn after their bus breaks down on the way to a dance competition.

Long Pork (Short)
2024
In a Post-Roe America where theocracy reigns, a renowned butcher meets the politcal predator responsible for the killing of her daugther and exacts bloody revenge, setting the stage for a revolution.

Crooks
2024
The movie is set in sin city in 1968, where a pair of hustlers, Johnny, played by Kassen and Faye, played by Temple, rob the decaying Moonlight Casino. Faye double crosses Johnny and takes off with the money and is soon pursued by the oldest and deadliest assassin in town. Worse still, Faye meets Blanche, played by Headey, a friendly but crazy waitress, at a truck stop.
Donate

Hi everyone! Veronique, the owner of Lena Headey Fan, here!

Do you visit Lena Headey Fan frequently? Do you have any photos, screencaps, magazine scans, photoshoots etc that aren’t on this fansite yet and you would like to donate? You can EMAIL ME. Also let me know if you would like to be credited and how.

What can you donate?
Fanart, Candid + Event Photos, Film Stills + Screencaps, Magazine Scans and Photoshoots. Or even money.

Normally I’m not someone who asks money from people, so that is NOT what this is. Donating means that it is OPTIONAL. I’ve been getting a lot compliments about this site and all the great content. Thank you so much for all of your warm words, it makes it so much easier to keep this fansite as updated as possible!

As many of you may already know it isn’t easy to keep a fansite like this one updated with the best and most recent content. Up to this point I’ve always paid for all the HQ picture content in the gallery! As well as the domain name and the hosting.

Unfortunately it has gotten more difficult for me to finance everything. So that’s why I wanted to try a DONATE button on the website.

Again, donating is optional and all you have to do is click on the button below to be redirected to the donation page. You can choose to either pay with PayPal or with Debit or Credit Card. And you can, of course, choose the amount you want to donate.

All donations will be greatly appreciated! Thank you so much for all of your continued support. Let’s make Lena Headey Fan even better together!